Bowen v. Scott County Lifesaving & First Aid Crew, Inc.
[…] On its free, the statute shields the technician from any civil damages without restriction as to the seriousness of the wrongful act Therefore, the immunity would apply in situations of gross or simple negligence and willful and wanton conduct.

The Scott County Lifesaving and First Aid Crew would also be immune under § 8.01-225. The memorandum from defendant describes Scott County Lifesaving as "a non-profit, volunteer corporation providing rescue and emergency services for Scott County, Virginia, without charge for any service to any person or third party.” Section 8.01-225 provides in the first paragraph:

Any person who, in good faith, renders emergency care or assistance, without compensation, to any fll or injured person at the scene of an accident, fire, or any life-threatening emergency, or en route therefrom to any hospital, medical clinic, or doctor’s office shall not be liable for any civil damages for acts or omissions resulting from the rendering of such care or assistance.

*30A "person” is defined in Title 8.01 to include "individuals, a trust, an estate, a partnership, an association, an order, a corporation, or any other legal or commercial entity.” Virginia Code § 8.01-2.

Va.