Bowen v. Scott County Lifesaving & First Aid Crew, Inc.
[…] The defendants allege that these actions as pleaded are barred by reason of Virginia Code § 8.01-225.

*29The Court holds that the defendants are barred from an action based on simple or gross negligence or willful and wanton conduct.

Virginia law provides absolute immunity to certified emergency medical technicians from civil damages arising out of emergency care or assistance they have administered. The only limitation of this immunity appears to be the requirement that the emergency care and assistance must be provided in good faith. Virginia Code § 8.01-225 provides that:

Any emergency medical care attendant or technician possessing a valid certificate issued by authority of the State Board of Health who in good faith renders emergency care or assistance whether in person or by telephone or other means of communications, without compensation, to any injured or ill person, whether at the scene of an accident, fire or any other place, or while transporting such injured or ill person to, from or between any hospital, medical facility ... shall not be liable for any civil damages for acts or omissions... including but in no way limited to, acts or omissions which involve violations of State Department of Health regulations or any other state regulations in the rendering of such emergency care or assistance.

Virginia Code § 8.01-225 (emphasis added).

"It is well settled that when a statute is clear and unambiguous, its plain meaning must be accepted without resort to extrinsic evidence or the rules of construction." Gonzalez v. Fairfax Hospital System, 239 Va. 307, 310 (1990).