Spencer v. Sharp Electronics Corp.
[…] Plaintiffs Motion for Reconsideration is denied for the following reasons.

The issue presented in Plaintiffs Motion for Clarification, as well as in tins Motion for Reconsideration, is whether commencement of a defamation action tolls die stabile of limitations as to a wrongful discharge action where the Motion for Judgment alleges facts that would support both actions but *624seeks redress for defiimation only and does not request relief for wrongful discharge.

Va. Code § 8.01-229(E)(3) provides:

If a plaintiff suffers a voluntary nonsuit... the statute of limitations with respect to such action shall be tolled by die commencement of the nonsuited action, and the plaintiff may recommence his action within six months from the date of the order entered by the court, or within the original period of limitation... whichever period is longer...

It is clear that Plaintiff could recommence die defiunation action under Va. Code § 8.01-229(E)(3). Plaintiff attempts, however, to commence a wrongful discharge action.