Spencer v. Sharp Electronics Corp.
[…] The allegations of die first Motion for Judgment could not have clearly informed Defendants of any claims because diere was no service of that document.

For the foregoing reasons, the Motion for Reconsideration is denied.

Mor to amendment in My 1993, Va. Code §8.01-248 provided that "(ejveiy personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought within one year after the right to bring such action has scented.” Plaintiffs cause of action accrued on October 23, 1994, when Defendant Sharp Electronics Corporation terminated her employment.

Va. Code § 8.01-243(A) states, in relevant put, that “every action fiar personal injuries, whatever the theory of recovery... shall be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues"

It is not difficult to imagine a plaintiff who alleges mental anguish resulting from fraud or defamation. Nonetheless, die Supreme Court suites categorically dial fraud and defamation actions do not involve mental or physical injury to die body &nd diat Va. Code§ 8.01-248 governs those actions.