I. Factual and Procedural Background
[…] II. Amending Pleading for Misnomer and Relation Back
Virginia has a two-year statute of limitations for personal injury claims. The van accident occurred on January 22, 1995. Plaintiff’s Motion for Judgment was filed on January 17, 1997, within the two-year period. The Motion for Judgment was served on BBC Express, Inc., on January 29, 1997. Plaintiff was granted leave to amend the Motion for Judgment on August 12,1997.
*188A relevant statute on this issue is Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-6 (Michie 1992). That section permits certain amended pleadings to relate back to the filing of the original pleading. Specifically, the statute states:
A misnomer in any pleading may ... be amended by inserting the right name. An amendment... to correct a misnomer or otherwise, relates back to the date of the original pleading if (i) the claim asserted in the amended pleading arose out of the conduct, transaction, or occurrence set forth in the original pleading and (ii) within the limitations period prescribed for commencing the action against the party to be brought in by the amendment, that party received such notice of the institution of the action that he will not be prejudiced in maintaining a defense on the merits and he knew or should have known that but for a mistake concerning the identity of the proper party, the action would have been brought against him.
The first issue is whether Plaintiffs Amended Motion for Judgment corrects a misnomer. “A misnomer is a mistake in name, but not in person.” Rockwell v. Allman, 211 Va. 560, 561 (1971).