In re Taylor
[…] As the above quote makes clear, however, only those decisions of administrative agencies made within the scope of their jurisdiction operate as res judicata or collateral estoppel; that is, the decision must be “made in good faith and in the exercise of an actual jurisdiction" DCSE had no jurisdiction to make the finding offered as res judicata or collateral estoppel here.

Chapter 3.1 of Title 20 of the Code of Virginia, § 20-49.1 to § 20-49.9, is titled “Proceedings to Determine Parentage.” Section 20-49.2 provides:

Commencement of action; parties; jurisdiction. — Proceedings under this chapter may be instituted upon petition, verified by oath or affirmation, filed by a child, a parent, a person claiming parentage, a person standing in loco parentis to the child or having legal custody of the child or a representative of the Department of Social Services or the Department of Youth and Family Services.
The child may be made a party to the action, and if he is a minor and is made a party, he shall be represented by a guardian ad litem appointed by the court in accordance with the procedures specified in § 16.1-266 or § 8.01-9. The child’s mother or father may not represent the child as guardian or otherwise. The determination of the court under the provisions of this chapter shall not be binding on any person who is not a party.
The circuit courts and the juvenile and domestic relations district courts shall have concurrent original jurisdiction of cases arising under this chapter. The determination of parentage, when raised in any proceeding, shall be governed by this chapter.

Emphasis added.

*235As can be seen, only circuit courts and juvenile and domestic relations district courts have jurisdiction over proceedings to determine parentage under the above statue. The statute does not confer jurisdiction on DCSE. While the Department of Social Services, of which DCSE is a part, has now been given jurisdiction to determine parentage under a different statute, Va.