The Act sets up certain duties and obligations between landlord and tenant respecting residential leases provided no examptions apply. See § 55-248.5.
[…] In 1983 this court took the view that the Act does grant a private right of action for its violation. See Hicks v. Myers, 2 Va. Cir. 122 (1983). More recently, the Circuit Court of the City of Norfolk relying on Hicks has also so found. See Guy v. Tidewater Investment Properties, 41 Va. Cir. 218 (1996). Both cases *409cite that the Act is a version of the Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act and that other states, like Virginia, which have enacted the Act allow such actions.
In Virginia the General Assembly has enacted § 8.01-221 which in pertinent part provides:
Any person injured by the violation of any statute may recover from the offender such damages as he may sustain by reason of the violation ....