The Act sets up certain duties and obligations between landlord and tenant respecting residential leases provided no examptions apply. See § 55-248.5.
[…] The question in this personal injury case raised by defendant’s demurrer is whether a private right of action is assertable under the Virginia Residential Landlord Tenant Act (The Act). Va. Code § 55-248.2 et seq. The question goes to the viability of Count III of plaintiffs three count Motion for Judgment in a suit by a tenant against her landlord.
The Act sets up certain duties and obligations between landlord and tenant respecting residential leases provided no examptions apply. See § 55-248.5.
The Act carries provision, § 55-248.40, which plaintiff relies on as authority for a right of action. The section provides:
Any person adversely affected by an act or omission prohibited under this chapter may institute an action for injunction and damages against the person responsible for such act or omission in the circuit court in the county or city in which such act or omission occurred.