Further, it is “the intent of the General Assembly to provide the statutory procedures whereby a consumer may receive a replacement motor vehicle, or a full refund, for a motor vehicle which cannot be brought into conformity with the express warranty issued by the manufacturer.” If the present situation involves a “consumer” with a “motor vehicle” covered by a “warranty,” the situation falls within the cited intent if we assume for purposes of the Demurrer the motor vehicle cannot be brought into conformity with the warranty.
The word “consumer” is defined in § 59.1-207.11.
1. A purchaser, other than for resale, of a motor vehicle;
2. “Any person to whom such motor vehicle is transferred;”
3. “Any other person entitled by the terms of such warranty to enforce the obligations of the warranty.” (Emphasis added.)
It is clear from the language describing the third category that the Legislature contemplated someone other than a “purchaser” being able to recover under the Act.