As further evidence of the applicability of the warranty by Defendant to Plaintiff; the Motion for Judgment alleges that claims were made by Plaintiff under said warranty and same were accepted and addressed by Defendant without objection on several occasions. The Court finds that Plaintiff is a consumer under the Act prior to and after the 1998 amendment. Defendant argues that the language in the Intent section of the Act (§ 59.1-207.10) which states that “the General Assembly recognizes that a motor vehicle is a major consumer purchase” limits the act to seller-buyer arrangements and eliminates leases.