RVNC first argues that the failure of the BZA to make its decision within ninety days of the filing of the appeal divested the BZA of any authority to reverse the zoning administrator’s decision. Petitioners rely upon Virginia Code § 15.1-496.2 and its successor § 15.2-2312, which state that “The board shall fix a reasonable time for the hearing of an application or appeal, give public notice thereof as well as due notice to the parties in interest and make its decision within ninety days of the filing of the application or appeal.” (Emphasis added.)