Present: All the Justices
[…] 306(3) permitting continuances is not in conflict with Code
§ 15.2-2312. Finally, the trial court declared that Nail
Care’s use of the premises violated applicable zoning
3
requirements and enjoined future violation. Nail Care appeals
the adverse judgment of the trial court.
On appeal, Nail Care contends that the trial court erred
in holding that the BZA had jurisdiction to render a decision
on the Association’s appeal because it was not made within 90
days of the filing of appeal. Nail Care further argues that
zoning ordinance § 18-306(3) pertaining to continuances is in
conflict with Code § 15.2-2312 and that the delay in the BZA’s
decision denied it due process of law.
II. Analysis
Code § 15.2-2312 (formerly Code § 15.1-496.2) 1 provides in
part that, “[t]he board shall fix a reasonable time for the
hearing of an application or appeal, give public notice
thereof as well as due notice to the parties in interest and
make its decision within ninety days of the filing of the
application or appeal.” Nail Care argues that by use of the
word “shall” in the statute, the intent of the legislature was
that an appeal to the BZA must be concluded within 90 days.
We have long held that “[c]ourts, in endeavoring to
arrive at the meaning of language in a will, contract, or a
2