Starks v. McCabe
[…] Second, she told the plaintiff “I want to make sure he does not catch anything from you.” The plaintiff claims that both statements are defamatory per se, and she appears to claim the latter statement is also actionable under Code of Virginia § 8.01-45 as “insulting words.” She alleges defendant Michael O’Toole defamed her by providing false information to the Virginia Employment Commission (“VEC”) about the reasons for her discharge.

With regard to the information Mr. O’Toole gave the VEC, the defendants demur under Va. Code § 60.2-623(B). That statute provides that information furnished to the VEC in the adjudication of claims for unemployment benefits shall not “be used in any judicial... proceeding other than one arising out of the provisions of this title.” This action does not arise out of Title 60.2 of the Code, and the statute’s unqualified prohibition of the use of such information in this action bars my consideration of it. The demurrer is sustained as to the information Mr. O’Toole gave the VEC.