1994 and 1995 Assessments: Failure of the Petitioner to Furnish Pursuant to the County’s Requests Statements of Income and Expenses
[…] By letter dated May 12, 1993, and addressed to the Petitioner at the address shown on the County’s tax records, the County requested a statement of income and expenses for the subject income-producing property for the year 1992 to be used by the County for the 1994 assessment. Similarly, a letter dated August 8, 1994, requesting such information for the year 1993 to be used for the 1995 assessment was sent to the Petitioner at the same address. The Petitioner did not respond to either letter.
Virginia Code § 58.1-3294 provides as follows:
Any duly authorized real estate assessor, board of assessors, or department of real estate assessments may require that the owners of income-producing real estate in the county or cily subject to local taxation, except property producing income solely from the rental of no more that four dwelling units, furnish to such assessor, board, or department on or before a time specified, which time may be extended for not less than ninety days, upon application of the owner of such property statements of the income and expenses attributable over a specified period of time to each such parcel of real estate. Each such statement shall be certified as to its accuracy by an owner of the real estate for which the statement is furnished, or a duly authorized agent thereof. Any statement required by this section shall be kept confidential in accordance with the provisions of § 58.1-3. The failure of the owner of income-producing property, except property producing income solely from the rental of no more than four dwelling units, to furnish a statement of income and expenses as required by this section shall bar such owner or his representative from introducing into evidence, or using in any other manner, any of the required but not furnished income and expense information in any judicial action brought under § 58.1-3984.
The two aforesaid letters were sent in the due course of the County’s business by John Nelson, Senior Commercial Appraiser, who did the four assessments in question.