Sheppard v. Fairfax County Park Authority
[…] Vernon Manor Park in Alexandria, Virginia. Sheppard alleges that she was injured when a swing at Mt. Vernon Manor Park broke while she was sitting on it. Sheppard’s Amended Motion for Judgment seeks damages against FCPA due to its alleged negligence and gross negligence in allowing the swing to decay and subsequently break.

II. Analysis

A. Limited Immunity under Va. Code § 15.2-1809

FCPA asserts in its Plea in Bar that it enjoys immunity from claims of ordinary negligence pursuant to Va. Code § 15.2-1809 (“Section 1809”). That code section reads as follows:

Liability of localities in the operation ofparks, recreational facilities, and playgrounds. No city or town which operates any park, recreational facility, or playground shall be liable in any civil action or proceeding for damages resulting from any injury to the person or from a loss of or damage to the property of any person caused by any act or omission constituting ordinary negligence on the part of any officer or agent of such city or town in the maintenance or operation of any such park, recreational facility, or playground. Every such city or town shall, however, be liable in damages for the gross negligence of any of its officers or agents in the maintenance or operation of any such park, recreational facility, or playground.
The immunity created by this section is hereby conferred upon counties in addition to; and not limiting on, other immunity existing at common law or by statute.

Va. Code § 15.2-1809 (emphasis added). FCPA contends that the limited immunity of Section 1809 applies to local and regional park authorities, as well as to the cities, towns, and counties specified in the statute.