*81I. Statement of Material Facts
[…] The Defendants filed a plea of the statute of limitations to the new lack of informed consent and fraud rights of action arguing that these are new rights of actions now barred by the statute of limitations and that the continuing care exception to the statute of limitations has no application to these later asserted rights of action.
II. Conclusions of Law
Virginia Code § 8.01-6.1 specifies the circumstances under which an amended complaint will relate back to the time of the filing of the initial complaint, and it provides that:
*82|A]n amendment of a pleading changing or adding a claim or defense against a party relates back to the date of the original pleadings for purposes of the statute of limitations if the court finds (i) the claim1 or defense asserted in the amended pleading arose out of the conduct, transaction, or occurrence set forth in the original pleading, (ii) the amending party was reasonably diligent in asserting the amended claim or defense, and (iii) parties opposing the amendment will not be substantially prejudiced in litigating on the mérits as a result of the timing of the amendment.
This statute was not enacted until 1996, so the effect of cases decided prior to July 1,1996, is seriously called into question. But see Cunningham v. Garst, 44 Va. Cir. 442 (Roanoke 1998) (§ 8.01-6.1 is “a codification of the existing common law and prior case law controls”).