*81I. Statement of Material Facts
[…] For amendment purposes, the plaintiff has been diligent in asserting these claims, and the defendants have produced no evidence to show that they are “substantially prejudiced in litigating on the merits.” The statute contemplates actual prejudice, like the loss of evidence, not the ordinary inconvenience and expense which is an incident to the defense of any claim.
Pursuant to Virginia Code § 8.01-243(A) “every action for personal injuries, whatever the theory of recovery... shall be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues.” Virginia Code § 8.01-230 provides that: “in every action for which a limitation period is prescribed, the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue and the prescribed limitation period shall begin to run from the date the injury is sustained in the case of injury to the person ....”