*81I. Statement of Material Facts
[…] Fenton v. Danaceau, 220 Va. 1, 4, 255 S.E.2d 349 (1979). Continuous treatment is “diagnosis and treatment ‘for the same or related illnesses or injuries, continuing after the alleged act of malpractice’.” Farley v. Goode, 219 Va. 969, 979, 252 S.E.2d 594 (1979). The continuing care exception applies to the medical malpractice, batteiy, and informed consent rights of action, but it does not apply to the fraud action.
“[Ejvery action for damages resulting from fraud, shall be brought, within two years after the cause of action accrues.” Va. Code § 8.01-243(A). See, e.g., Baden v. Central Fid. Bank, 245 Va. 286, 427 S.E.2d 184 (1993). All fraud actions accrue when the fraud “is discovered or by the exercise of due diligence reasonably should have been discovered____” Virginia Code § 8.01-249.1. The continuing care exception to the statute of limitations does not apply to a fraud action, and further development of the facts is required to determine whether the Plaintiff exercised due diligence in filing his fraud action within two years of the date of the