Background
[…] Vines, 244 Va. at 189, 418 S.E.2d at 893. The Vines court outlined three inquiries to determine whether an amended pleading alleges a new cause of action (1) whether a recovery under the original complaint would bar recoveiy under the amended complaint or (2) if the same evidence would support both or (3) if the same measure of damages applies. Id. (quoting Irvine v. Barrett, 119 Va. 587, 591, 89 S.E. 904, 905 (1916)).
Virginia circuit courts appear to be split as to whether the Vines test is the appropriate standard for determining the first prong of §8.01-6.1, whether “the claim or defense asserted in the amended pleading arose out of the conduct, transaction, or occurrence set forth in the original pleading.” For instance, the Winchester Circuit Court in Wallace v. Zoller stated that the Virginia legislature passed § 8.01-6.1 as a reaction to the Vines test. Wallace v. Zoller, 52 Va. Cir. 80, 82 (Winchester 2000).