Background
[…] The Amended Motion for Judgment included greater specificity surrounding these transactions. {Id. at 4.)
As stated above, the transaction or occurrence of a possible struggle was asserted in the 2005 Motion for Judgment. It was the greater specificity of facts gained from subsequent discovery that allowed Ms. Clark to assert a wrongful death claim based on the alleged assault. Thus, Ms. Clark was reasonably diligent in determining what claims she might have and asserting the additional claim upon more information.
C. Substantial Prejudice
Finally, § 8.01-6.1 will allow an amended complaint to relate back if “parties opposing the amendment will not be substantially prejudiced in litigating on the merits as a result of the timing of the amendment.” Ya. Code Ann. § 8.01-6.1. The statute contemplates actual prejudice, such as the loss of evidence. Wallace, 52 Va. Cir. at 84. The ordinary inconveniences and expenses that are incidental to the defense of any claim do not constitute substantial prejudice. Id.
Mr.