Background
[…] (Am. Mot. for J. at ¶¶ 25, 41.) In the Amended Motion for Judgment, the Plaintiff simply recharacterized these facts as an assault using greater specificity. The transaction or occurrence of a potential struggle clearly was averred in both motions for judgment regardless of the rights of action asserted. The amended complaint alleges the same set of operative facts, including a claimed struggle, that give rise to the differing rights of action asserted.
Thus, the Plaintiff has satisfied the first prong of § 8.01-6.1.
B. Reasonably Diligent
The second prong under § 8.01-6.1 requires that “the amending party was reasonably diligent in asserting the amended claim or defense. ...” Va.