M. M. v. Chesapeake City School Board
[…] Since this is an appeal of an administrative decision, it is important to set forth the guidelines and standard this Court is bound by. This Court is not entitled to hear the matter de novo, where it may determine matters of material facts. The Court is bound by the facts presented to it in the record of the previous proceedings. See County Sch. Bd. of Spotsylvania County v. McConnell, 215 Va. 603, 212 S.E.2d 264 (1975).

The standard of review for a circuit court, on an appeal of a decision by a school board is governed by the Virginia Code. Va. Code § 22.1-87 states:

Any parent, custodian, or legal guardian of a pupil attending the public schools in a school division who is aggrieved by an action of the school board may, within thirty days after such action, petition the circuit court having jurisdiction in the school division to review the action of the school board. Such review shall proceed upon the *357petition, the minutes of the meeting at which the school board’s action was taken, the orders, if any, of the school board, an attested copy of the transcript, if any, of any hearing before the school board, and any other evidence found relevant to the issues on appeal by the court. The action of the school board shall be sustained unless the school board exceeded its authority, acted arbitrarily or capriciously, or abused its discretion.

As the Code clearly states, repeated since it is critical in the analysis, a circuit court must sustain the school board’s action unless it “exceeded its authority, acted arbitrarily or capriciously, or abused its discretion.” Va. Code § 22.1-87. Thus, this Court is mandated to review the record on that basis. The Court does not, and by statute cannot, review the merits of the decision of the School Board’s decision.