Mere proximity to the controlled substance, standing alone, falls short of establishing possession. See Womack, 220 Va. at 7,255 S.E.2d at 352. “The possession crimes,” Professor Groot reminds us, “are not strict liability crimes.” Roger D. Groot, supra at 142 (emphasis in original). And the “difficulty of proof’ in constructive possession cases is “compounded by the statutes, which specifically provide that control of the place in which the drugs were found creates no presumption that the controller knew of or intended to possess the drugs.” Id. at 143. As Virginia Code Ann. § 18.2-250(A) declares, “ownership or occupancy of premises or vehicle upon or in which a controlled substance was found shall not create a presumption that such person either knowingly or intentionally possessed such controlled substance.” That so:
[w]hen drugs are found in an automobile, the Commonwealth must place the defendant in immediate or recent control of the automobile and must present additional circumstantial evidence that the defendant knew the drugs were present, knew what they were, and was exercising dominion.