concurring, in part, and dissenting, in part.
[…] Riner, 40 Va.App. at 454, 579 S.E.2d at 678 (granting discretionary leave to enlarge a petition to add an additional issue).12 But where *642the Court identifies such an error and the appellant corrects it within the time allowed by the Court, I would hold the petition meets the requirements of Rule 5A: 12(c) and dismissal is not required.
This approach would provide a more efficient use of judicial and other resources by preventing the need for an appellant to seek a delayed appeal. See Code § 19.2-321.1 (permitting this Court to grant a motion for a delayed appeal “[w]hen, due to the error, neglect, or fault of counsel representing the appellant, or of the court reporter, or of the circuit court or an officer or employee thereof, an appeal in a criminal case has ... been dismissed for failure to adhere to proper form, procedures, or time limits in the perfection of the appeal” if certain other requisites are met). The filing of a delayed appeal increases the administrative burdens on this Court and the local Commonwealth’s Attorney or Attorney General and may also require the payment of additional fees to defense counsel.