In re Landmark Communications, Inc.
[…] In re Landmark Communications, Inc.

By Judge Charles E. Poston

This action comes before the Court as a Petition to Publish Legal Notices or Advertisements. Having considered the Petitioner’s submissions in support of its position, the Court denies the Petition.

Petitioner asserts that it satisfies the requirements of Code of Virginia § 8.01-324(B) for being qualified to publish legal notices and advertisements. That statute by its terms incorporates requirements listed in § 8.01-324(A), subsections 1 through 5. The subsections at issue are § 8.01-324(AX2), which requires a newspaper to “[h]ave a general circulation in the area in which the notice is required to be published,” and § 8.01-324(AX1), “[h]ave a bona fide list of paying subscribers.” The Court asked petitioner to analyze these requirements in light of the Supreme Court of North Carolina’s decision in Media, Inc. v. McDowell County, 284 S.E.2d 457 (N.C. 1981).