In re Washington Newspaper Publishing Co.
[…] In spite of this omission, an Order, describing The Washington Examiner as a newspaper of general circulation, was entered on September 28, 2005, granting the Petitioner “the authority to publish ordinances, resolutions, notices, and advertisements required by law.” It is from this initial Order that the current Petition for Renewal of Authority arises.

Issue

The question before the Court is whether The Washington Examiner, a free daily newspaper serving the D.C. Metropolitan area, fulfills the requirements established by Va. Code § 8.01-324, and thus should be granted the authority to publish legal notices.

Statutory Requirements

Va. Code § 8.01-324(A) states:

Whenever any ordinance, resolution, notice, or advertisement is required by law to be published in a newspaper, such newspaper, in addition to any qualifications otherwise required by law, shall:

(1) Have a bona fide list of paying subscribers;

(2) Have been published and circulated at least once a week for twenty-four consecutive weeks without interruption for the dissemination of news of a general legal character;

(3) Have a general circulation in the area in which the notice is required to be published;

(4) Be printed in the English language; and

(5) Have a second-class mailing permit issued by the United States Postal Service.

*188Newspapers which fail to meet this last standard, those that do not hold a second-class mailing permit, may petition the circuit court for permission to publish legal advertising under Va. Code § 8.01-324(B).