Short Pump Town Center Community Development Authority v. Taxpayers
[…] As a result of negotiations between the developer and County officials over incentives to be offered by the County to encourage the developer to build the mall in Henrico, and pursuant to Va. Code § 15.2-5153, the developer petitioned the County to create a community development authority *502“to finance and construct certain public improvements” in connection with the proposed mall. The creation of such an authority is authorized by the Virginia Water and Waste Authorities Act, Va. Code §§ 15.2-5100 etseg. Specifically, § 15.2-5155(A) provides, in pertinent part:

Any locality authorized to consider petitions under this article may, by ordinance or resolution not inconsistent with the petition proposing the creation of the authority, create a community development authority.

Section 15.2-5158(A) provides, again in pertinent part:

Each community development authority created under this article, in addition to the powers provided in Article 3 (§ 15.2-5110 etseg.) of Chapter 51 of this title, may: