Short Pump Town Center Community Development Authority v. Taxpayers
[…] The proceeding shall be brought by filing a motion for judgment describing the bonds and the proceedings taken in connection with their issuance and alleging that the bonds when issued shall be valid and legal obligations of the issuer. In the motion for judgment die taxpayers, property owners and citizens of the jurisdiction where the issuer is located, including nonresidents owning property in or subject to taxation by it, and all *506other persons interested in or affected in any way by the issuance of the bonds shall be made parties defendant.

Virginia Code § 15.2-2654 provides:

Any party defendant may reply to the motion for judgment within ten days after its second publication as required by §§ 15.2-2652 and 15.2-2653 but not thereafter. Any property owner, taxpayer, citizen or other person in interest may become a party to the proceedings by pleading to the motion for judgment on or before the time set for hearing as provided by § 15.2-2652 or § 15.2-2653, or such earlier time as may be specified in the order of the court, or thereafter by intervention upon leave of the court. At die time and place designated in the order for the hearing as provided for in § 15.2-2652 or § 15.2-2653, the judge shall proceed to hear and determine all questions of law and fact in the proceeding and may make such orders as to the proceeding and such adjournments as will enable the judge properly to try and determine the proceeding and to render a final decree with the least possible delay. The proceeding shall take precedence over ail other business of the court.