Short Pump Town Center Community Development Authority v. Taxpayers
[…] In other words, with the exception of the first special assessment payment due from the developer, all of the payments required to be made by the developer will be paid, if the developer chooses, directly out of the tax revenues generated by the mall. With the collection of the last semiannual assessment, even the first payment by the developer will be reimbursed. The bonds are to be fully repaid in five years.

The statutorily mandated public hearing and referendum have been held. See Va. Code §§ 15.2-2606 et seq. The present suit was filed on November 16, 2000, and is brought pursuant to Va. Code § 15.2-2651. That section provides:

The governing body of any locality or other political subdivision, agency or instrumentality of the Commonwealth proposing to issue bonds may bring at any time a proceeding in any court of the county or city having general jurisdiction and in which the issuer is located to establish the validity of the bonds, the legality of all proceedings taken in connection with the authorization or issuance of the bonds, the validity of the tax or other means provided for the payment of the bonds, and the validity of all pledges of revenues and of all covenants and provisions which constitute a part of the contract between the issuer and the owners of the bonds. The proceeding shall be brought by filing a motion for judgment describing the bonds and the proceedings taken in connection with their issuance and alleging that the bonds when issued shall be valid and legal obligations of the issuer. In the motion for judgment die taxpayers, property owners and citizens of the jurisdiction where the issuer is located, including nonresidents owning property in or subject to taxation by it, and all *506other persons interested in or affected in any way by the issuance of the bonds shall be made parties defendant.

Virginia Code § 15.2-2654 provides:

Any party defendant may reply to the motion for judgment within ten days after its second publication as required by §§ 15.2-2652 and 15.2-2653 but not thereafter.