Short Pump Town Center Community Development Authority v. Taxpayers
[…] The Taxpayers and Taubman complain that the specific type of lighting is not listed. The court holds that it does not have to be. Nor does the resolution or documents referred to in the resolution have to state the type of landscaping, roads, parking facilities, or other improvements contemplated to be financed by the bond issue. The descriptions provided are adequate to satisfy the requirement that such improvements be “enumerated.”

The rest of the criteria are not met. In order for a community development authority to do any of the things allowed by § 15.2-5158 with regard to infrastructure improvements, such action must be “necessary to meet the increased demands placed upon the locality as a result of development in the district.” With the exception of a proposed left turn lane and traffic signal on West Broad Street, none of the contemplated improvements are necessary to meet any increased demands placed upon Henrico County.