Short Pump Town Center Community Development Authority v. Taxpayers
[…] Code § 15.2-5153, the developer petitioned the County to create a community development authority *502“to finance and construct certain public improvements” in connection with the proposed mall. The creation of such an authority is authorized by the Virginia Water and Waste Authorities Act, Va. Code §§ 15.2-5100 etseg. Specifically, § 15.2-5155(A) provides, in pertinent part:

Any locality authorized to consider petitions under this article may, by ordinance or resolution not inconsistent with the petition proposing the creation of the authority, create a community development authority.

Section 15.2-5158(A) provides, again in pertinent part:

Each community development authority created under this article, in addition to the powers provided in Article 3 (§ 15.2-5110 etseg.) of Chapter 51 of this title, may:
1. Subject to any statutory or regulatory jurisdiction and permitting authority of all applicable governmental bodies and agencies having authority with respect to any area included therein, finance, fund, plan, establish, acquire, construct or reconstruct, enlarge, extend, equip, operate, and maintain the infrastructure improvements enumerated in the ordinance or resolution establishing the district, as necessary to meet the increased demands placed upon the locality as a result of development within the district, including, but not limited to:
a. Roads, bridges, parking facilities, curbs, gutters, sidewalks, traffic signals, storm water management and retention systems, gas and electric lines and street lights within or serving the district which meet or exceed the specifications of the locality in which the roads are located.
b. Parks and facilities for indoor and outdoor recreational, cultural and educational uses; entrance areas; security facilities; fencing and landscaping improvements throughout the district.
c. Fire prevention and control systems, including fire stations, water mains and plugs, fire trucks, rescue vehicles and other vehicles and equipment.
d. School buildings and related structures, which may be leased, sold or donated to the school district, for use in the educational system when authorized by the local governing body and the school board.
*503e. Infrastructure and recreational facilities for age-restricted active adult communities, and any other necessary infrastructure improvements as provided above, with a minimum population approved under local zoning laws of 1,000 residents. Such development may include security facilities and systems or measures which control or restrict access to such community and its improvements.