Present: Carrico, C.J., Hassell, Keenan, Koontz, Kinser,and
[…] the fact remains that the plain terms of Code §§ 15.2-2650
and –2651 allow only a “locality or other political
subdivision, agency or instrumentality of the Commonwealth”
to bring a bond validation proceeding under Article 6 of
the Public Finance Act.
Furthermore, the WWAA contains equally broad language.
Code § 15.2-5100 provides that the WWAA “shall constitute
full and complete authority, without regard to the
provisions of any other law for the doing of the acts
herein authorized, and shall be liberally construed to
effect the purposes of the [WWAA].” Similarly, Code
§ 15.2-5129 states that “[b]onds may be issued under the
provisions of [the WWAA] without obtaining the approval or
consent of any department, division, commission, board,
bureau or agency of the Commonwealth, and without any other
proceeding or the happening of any other condition or thing
than those proceedings, conditions or things which are
specifically required by [the WWAA].”
We also note that Code § 15.2-2627 of the Public
Finance Act is similar to Code § 15.2-5126 in the WWAA.
Both sections provide that “any person in interest” may
21
contest the validity of bonds for a period of 30 days after
the date when the ordinance or resolution authorizing the