Present: Carrico, C.J., Hassell, Keenan, Koontz, Kinser,and
[…] Assembly did not classify community development authorities
as one of those entities, the CDA cannot utilize the
procedure set forth in Code § 15.2-2651 to validate its
bonds.
We are, nonetheless, mindful of the broad language
contained in the Public Finance Act. Specifically, Code
§ 15.2-2650 states that the provisions of Article 6 of that
act “apply to all suits, actions and proceedings of
whatever nature involving the validity of bonds of any
locality or other political subdivision, agency or
instrumentality of the Commonwealth,” (emphasis added), and
pursuant to Code § 15.2-2651, such entities “may bring at
any time a proceeding in any court . . . to establish the
validity of the bonds.” Code § 15.2-2650 also states that
“[t]hese provisions supersede all other acts and statutes
20
on the subject and are controlling in all cases,
notwithstanding the provisions of any other law or charter
to the contrary.” Despite these all-embracing statements,