Present: Carrico, C.J., Hassell, Keenan, Koontz, Kinser,and
[…] Richmond Metropolitan Authority was created by statute as a
“political subdivision and public body corporate and
politic of the Commonwealth” and concluding that the
Authority possessed attributes of a municipal corporation);
Hampton Rds. Sanitation Dist., 193 Va. at 376-77, 68 S.E.2d
at 500 (by statute, the Hampton Roads Sanitation District
Commission was created as a body corporate and politic and
each commission “shall constitute a political subdivision
of the Commonwealth”; that attribute, along with other
powers, made the Commission a municipal corporation).
13
Code § 15.2-5200 states that “a hospital or health
center commission shall be created as a public body
corporate . . . .”
18
Thus, we conclude that we must confine our analysis of
whether the CDA is a political subdivision to the language
of the relevant enabling legislation. Based on the
analytical framework in our prior cases, that inquiry does
not include consideration of the CDA’s attributes or