Present: Carrico, C.J., Hassell, Keenan, Koontz, Kinser,and
[…] suit. The Chief Justice of this Court then designated
another circuit court judge to preside in the bond
validation action. After the proceedings were severed,
Taubman amended its grounds of defense in the bond
7
validation action to include most, if not all, of the
claims raised in its separate chancery suit. 7
After hearing evidence in the action filed by the CDA,
the circuit court, in a subsequent letter opinion,
concluded that the infrastructure improvements to be
financed by the proposed bond issuance do not satisfy the
requirements of Code § 15.2-5158. That provision requires,
among other things, that the bond-financed infrastructure
improvements be “necessary to meet the increased demands
placed upon the locality as a result of development within
the district.” Code § 15.2-5158(A)(1). Based on the
evidence presented, the circuit court found that only the
left turn lane and traffic signal meet this statutory
requirement and that all other proposed infrastructure
improvements are instead for the Developer’s benefit. In