Present: Carrico, C.J., Hassell, Keenan, Koontz, Kinser,and
[…] validity of the bonds.” Code § 15.2-2650 also states that
“[t]hese provisions supersede all other acts and statutes
20
on the subject and are controlling in all cases,
notwithstanding the provisions of any other law or charter
to the contrary.” Despite these all-embracing statements,
the fact remains that the plain terms of Code §§ 15.2-2650
and –2651 allow only a “locality or other political
subdivision, agency or instrumentality of the Commonwealth”
to bring a bond validation proceeding under Article 6 of
the Public Finance Act.
Furthermore, the WWAA contains equally broad language.
Code § 15.2-5100 provides that the WWAA “shall constitute
full and complete authority, without regard to the
provisions of any other law for the doing of the acts
herein authorized, and shall be liberally construed to
effect the purposes of the [WWAA].” Similarly, Code
§ 15.2-5129 states that “[b]onds may be issued under the
provisions of [the WWAA] without obtaining the approval or
consent of any department, division, commission, board,
bureau or agency of the Commonwealth, and without any other