Defendant contends that the maximum post release supervision sentence permissible under the relevant code section is three years. Therefore, defendant asserts that fee other 18 years of probation must be set aside as void. Batts v. Commonwealth, 30 Va. App. 1, 12-13 (1999), citing Deagle v. Commonwealth, 214 Va. 304, 199 S.E.2d 509 (1973) (citations omitted). Section 19.2-295.2(A) reads as follows:
At fee time fee court imposes sentence upon a conviction for any felony offense committed (i) on or after January 1, 1995, fee court may, and (ii) on or after July 1,2000, shall in addition to any other punishment imposed if such other punishment includes an active term of incarceration in a state or local correctional facility, except in cases *132in which the court orders a suspended term of confinement of at least six months, impose a term of postrelease supervision of not less than six months nor more than three years, as die court may determine. Such additional term shall be suspended and the defendant placed under postrelease supervision upon release from the active term of incarceration. The period of supervision shall be established by the court; however, such period shall not be less than six months nor more than three years. Periods of postrelease supervision imposed pursuant to this section upon more than one felony conviction may be ordered to run concurrently. Periods of postrelease supervision imposed pursuant to this section may be ordered to run concurrently with any period of probation the defendant may also be subject to serve.
Assuming that this section applies in this case, the Court finds that the Court had authority to impose a maximum of three years supervised probation for each felony, a total of twelve years. Boyd v. Commonwealth, 28 Va.