Austin v. Tricord Homes, Inc.
[…] Piland Corp. v. League Construction, 238 Va. 187, 380 S.E.2d 652 (1989). It is the province of the *200courts to determine arbitrability, given the terms of the relationship between the parties. Doyle & Russell v. Roanoke Hosp., 213 Va. 489, 193 S.E.2d 662 (1973).

Austin is not making a claim under the limited new home warranty purchased for him by Tricord and issued to him by HBWC. Instead, he bases his claim on provisions in the sales contract between the parties and the statutory warranties in Virginia Code § 55-70.1.

The statutoiy warranties set forth in Virginia Code § 55-70.1 survive transfer of title and “are in addition to, not in lieu of, any other express or implied warranties pertaining to the dwelling, its materials, or fixtures.” Section 55-70.1(C). The parties may waive express or implied warranties “only if the words used to waive, modify, or exclude such warranties are conspicuously... set forth on die face of such contract in capital letters which are at least two points larger than the other type in the contract and only if the words used... state with specificity the warranty or warranties that are being waived, modified, or excluded.” Section 55-70.1(C).

The sales contract contains no provision related to waiver of warranties. Neither of the two contract addenda contains such a provision. Nothing diat Austin signed at settlement contains such a waiver.

The warranty packet contains a waiver provision (Section VII, page 5).