Smith v. Fleming
[…] The movants in Hiss, Owen, and Prospect were each awarded attorney’s fees because a breach of contract forced them to maintain or defend a suit with a third person. There is no third person in the instant case; Plaintiff sued and was sued by Defendants. Consequentially, the exception does not apply. Without basis for an award of attorney’s fees, the Motion is denied.

*317B. Defendants ’ Motion for Attorney’s Fees

In support of their motion for attorney’s fees, Defendants assert that they are entitled to such an award pursuant to Virginia Code § 8.01-271.1. This statute reads in pertinent part:

The signature of an attorney or party constitutes a certificate by him that (i) he has read the pleading, motion, or other paper, (ii) to the best of his knowledge, information and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry, it is well grounded in fact and is warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law, and (iii) it is not interposed for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation----
If a pleading, motion, or other paper is signed or made in violation of this rule, the court, upon motion or upon its own initiative, shall impose upon the person who signed the paper or made the motion, a represented party, or both, an appropriate sanction, which may include an order to pay to the other party or parties the amount of die reasonable expenses incurred because of the filing of the pleading, motion, or other paper or making of the motion, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.

The Defendants urge that the action against them is neither well grounded in fact nor warranted by existing law.