Merriman v. Auto Excellence, Inc.
[…] Code § 8.01-230. There is also no bar of the statute of limitations as to fraud because of die same times mentioned concerning the fraudulent acts and their discovery under § 8.01-249. The court accepts the argument and reasons advanced by the plaintiffs in their Memorandum of Law in Response to Demurrer of Page Dodge, Inc. on these points.

In its Demurrer and Motion to Dismiss, the defendant also argues that a transaction between dealers does not fall within the purview of the Virginia Consumer Protection Act Section 59.1-200 provides that certain “[f|raudulent acts or practices committed by a supplier in connection with a consumer transaction” are unlawful. In part, a consumer transaction is defined as “[t]he advertisement sale, lease or offering for sale or lease, of goods or services to be used primarily for personal, family or household purposes.” See Va.