Volkswagen of America, Inc. v. Holcomb
[…] Miller Auto Sales, Inc. (Miller) of Winchester, Va. filed the complaint with the DMV asserting that Volkswagen improperly ties the allocation of its *73vehicles to its “Create an Apostle Program” or Customer Satisfaction Index and that it did not receive an equitable share of vehicle allocations from VW in violation of § 46.2-1569(7). In its pertinent parts § 46.2-1569(7) provides:

Notwithstanding the terms of any franchise agreement, it shall be unlawful for any manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, or distributor branch, or any field representative, officer, agent, or their representatives....