PRESENT: Hassell, C.J., Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, and
[…] Volkswagen then used each dealer's CAAP score to adjust the
allocation formula's results for that particular dealer.
Volkswagen also imposed a "minimum stocking requirement," which
functioned as a "safety valve" authorizing the area executive to
override the allocation formula to ensure that each dealer would
have in its inventory at least one vehicle of every Volkswagen
model.
In February 1998, Miller sent a letter to Volkswagen, with
a copy to the Commissioner, alleging, among other things, that
3
Volkswagen's use of a customer satisfaction index in its
allocation of vehicles violated Code § 46.2-1569(7). That
statute provides in relevant part:
Notwithstanding the terms of any franchise
agreement, it shall be unlawful for any manufacturer,
factory branch, distributor, or distributor branch, or
any field representative, officer, agent, or their
representatives:
. . . .
7. To fail to ship monthly to any dealer, if ordered
by the dealer, the number of new vehicles of each
make, series, and model needed by the dealer to
receive a percentage of total new vehicle sales of
each make, series, and model equitably related to the