COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] We disagree.
It would appear, at first glance, that Volkswagen's
contention is correct. The first sentence of Code § 46.2-1569(7)
does indeed require that a distributor ship to a dealer "the
number of new vehicles . . . needed by the dealer to receive a
percentage of total new vehicle sales . . . equitably related to
the total new vehicle production or importation currently being
achieved nationally." (Emphasis added.) However, as the circuit
court correctly pointed out, Volkswagen's argument fails to take
into account the plain meaning of the language of Code
§ 46.2-1569(7) that immediately follows the sentence quoted above
upon which Volkswagen relies. The second sentence of Code
§ 46.2-1569(7) reads, "Upon the written request of any dealer
holding its sales or sales and service franchise, the
manufacturer or distributor shall disclose to the dealer in
writing the basis upon which new motor vehicles are allocated,
scheduled, and delivered to the dealers of the same line-make."
(Emphasis added.) Plainly, the language "basis upon which new
- 28 -
motor vehicles are allocated" is intended to mean a distributor's
method or system of vehicle allocation.
In construing a statute, we are guided by the following well
established principles: