COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] commissioner may impose. Accordingly, we dismiss Miller's
- 2 -
cross-appeal regarding the issue of remedy. Additionally, we
affirm the circuit court's judgment that the commissioner
correctly determined that Volkswagen violated Code
§ 46.2-1569(7).
I. BACKGROUND
The record reveals that, on February 9, 1998, Miller, a
retail dealer of Volkswagen-brand motor vehicles in Winchester,
Virginia, filed a complaint with the Department of Motor Vehicles
challenging Volkswagen's allocation of newly manufactured
vehicles. Miller maintained that Volkswagen's allocation of
vehicles violated Code § 46.2-1569(7) 1 to Miller's detriment.
1
Code § 46.2-1569(7) provides:
Notwithstanding the terms of any
franchise agreement, it shall be unlawful for
any manufacturer, factory branch,
distributor, or distributor branch, or any
field representative, officer, agent, or
their representatives:
* * * * * * *
7. To fail to ship monthly to any
dealer, if ordered by the dealer, the number
of new vehicles of each make, series, and
model needed by the dealer to receive a
percentage of total new vehicle sales of
each make, series, and model equitably