COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] and his subsequent analysis and rulings in his final decision clearly manifest the commissioner’s
belief that Miller’s complaint was not rendered moot by Volkswagen’s revised allocation
methodology or otherwise invalidated by the Supreme Court’s decision in this case.
- 25 -
case on remand, and the commissioner did not err in refusing to dismiss the complaint for failure
to state a valid claim.
2. Failure to Investigate Complaint
Volkswagen contends the commissioner “compounded his procedural error” by refusing
to investigate the merits of Miller’s complaint on remand, as required by Code § 46.2-1573(C).
We disagree.
Code § 46.2-1573(C) provides that the commissioner “shall initiate investigations,
conduct hearings, and determine the rights of parties under this article [(Code §§ 46.2-1566 to
46.2-1573.01)] whenever he is provided information by the Motor Vehicle Dealer Board or any
other person indicating a possible violation of any provision of this article.” According to
Volkswagen, the statute requires the commissioner, upon receipt of an allegation of a statutory
violation, “to conduct an independent investigation as to whether or not there is a legitimate basis
to believe that an accused party actually has violated the law.”