COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] complaining that Volkswagen’s allocation of vehicles to Miller violated Code § 46.2-1569(7). 3
Specifically, Miller asserted that “allocating Volkswagens based on Customer Satisfaction
Index” was contrary to the statute. Miller also requested that Volkswagen give Miller “the
number of new vehicles of each make, series, and model needed by the dealer to receive a
percentage of total new vehicles production or importation currently being achieved nationally
by each make, series, and model covered under the warranty.”
3
Code § 46.2-1569(7) provides:
Notwithstanding the terms of any franchise agreement, it
shall be unlawful for any manufacturer, factory branch, distributor,
or distributor branch, or any field representative, officer, agent, or
their representatives:
* * * * * * *
To fail to ship monthly to any dealer, if ordered by the
dealer, the number of new vehicles of each make, series, and
model needed by the dealer to receive a percentage of total new
vehicle sales of each make, series, and model equitably related to