COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] practices, but only against those breaches of good faith ‘evidenced by acts of coercion or
intimidation.’” Northview Motors, Inc., 227 F.3d at 93 (quoting Salco Corp. v. General Motors
Corp., 517 F.2d 567, 573 (10th Cir. 1975)). Indeed, as interpreted by the federal courts, the Act
“plainly requires [a showing of] actual, or threatened, coercion or intimidation.” Id. Limited
thus, the Act cannot be read as pre-empting the distribution of motor vehicles within a state from
state regulation that, like Code § 46.2-1569(7), requires no such showing.
- 36 -
§ 46.2-1569(7) is to ensure that motor vehicle dealers located in Virginia are able to obtain a fair
share of vehicles from their national distributors for the benefit of Virginia’s
motor-vehicle-buying public. See Code § 46.2-1501 (“The [c]ommissioner shall promote the
interest of the retail buyers of motor vehicles and endeavor to prevent unfair methods of
competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices.”). Clearly, protecting Virginia’s dealers
against national distributors with more bargaining leverage and ensuring the fair allocation of
new vehicles to dealers in Virginia greatly benefits Virginia’s citizens. Thus, assuming