Inc. v. Quillian, 39 Va. App. 35, 69, 569 S.E.2d 744, 761
[…] Statute alone, which does not address the multiple factors
that affect a decision regarding the allotment of new vehicles
of each make, series, and model. But, it is precisely because
there are many factors affecting an allotment decision that
the General Assembly opted for "'flexibility and reasonable
breadth, rather than meticulous specificity'" that would come
with attempting to list every factor to consider. Grayned v.
City of Rockford, 408 U.S. 104, 110 (1972) (quoting Esteban v.
Central Missouri State Coll., 415 F.2d 1077, 1088 (8th Cir.
5
Code § 46.2-203 authorizes the Commissioner to "adopt
reasonable administrative regulations necessary to carry out
the laws administered by the Department [of Motor Vehicles]."
36
1969)). The Statute is "not fatally indefinite because
questions may arise as to its applicability, or opinions may
differ with respect to what falls within its terms, or because
it is difficult to enforce." Fallon Florist, Inc. v. City of