Inc. v. Quillian, 39 Va. App. 35, 69, 569 S.E.2d 744, 761
[…] number of such vehicles imported nationally, the majority
states that "the issue before this Court is not whether
'simple mathematics' demonstrates that Volkswagen could have
shipped at least one of each model to Miller Auto." I agree
with that statement; the issue is clearly not whether
4
Indeed, the General Assembly has incorporated an
equitable standard in a variety of statutes. See, e.g., Code
§ 10.1-707(A)(iii) (requiring the Board of Conservation and
Recreation to "determine the equitable allocation of funds
among participating localities"); Code § 2.2-702(3) (requiring
the Department for the Aging to "assure the equitable
statewide distribution of [programmatic] resources"); Code
§ 2.2-2618(7) (empowering the Commonwealth Attorneys Services
Council to "establish an equitable distribution plan for the
allocation of any funds from public or private sources"); Code
§ 22.1-147 (directing the Board of Education to "provide for
an equitable distribution" of certain funds); Code § 32.1-
299(A)(2) (requiring the State Health Commissioner to
distribute cadavers "equitably to the several colleges and
schools of this Commonwealth").