Inc. v. Quillian, 39 Va. App. 35, 69, 569 S.E.2d 744, 761
[…] during the relevant timeframes exceeded the available supply,
there is no conclusive evidence in the record as to actual
level of national dealership demand, either as to the number
of dealers requesting delivery of the two vehicle models or of
the total number of vehicles requested by all dealers.
On February 9, 1998, John C. Miller, Vice President of
Miller Auto, advised Volkswagen by letter that Miller Auto was
dissatisfied with the manner in which new vehicles were being
allocated to it. Miller expressly stated his belief that
Volkswagen’s allocation procedure violated Code § 46.2-
1569(7). Miller sent a copy of this letter to the DMV.
As relevant to Miller’s compliant, Code § 46.2-1569(7)
provides that:
Notwithstanding the terms of any franchise
agreement, it shall be unlawful for any [motor
vehicle] manufacturer, factory branch, distributor,
or distributor branch, or any field representative,
officer, agent, or their representatives:
. . . .
7. To fail to ship monthly to any dealer, if
ordered by the dealer, the number of new vehicles of
In any case, the delivery of this one vehicle was not germane
to the Commissioner’s ultimate determination that Volkswagen