Inc. v. Quillian, 39 Va. App. 35, 69, 569 S.E.2d 744, 761
[…] in any given month based solely on a mathematical
determination that the number of vehicles it imported during
that month equaled or exceeded the total number of its dealers
eligible to make such a request. In the absence of any clear
guidance within the statute or through regulation or guidance
provided by the Commissioner, Volkswagen contends that the
determination of compliance with the statute in any given case
would depend solely on an arbitrary determination by the
Commissioner of what is “equitable” after the fact.
Volkswagen notes that Code § 46.2-203 empowers the
Commissioner to adopt “reasonable administrative regulations
necessary to carry out the laws administered by the [DMV],”
but that no regulations have been promulgated by the
Commissioner to provide guidance to manufacturers and
distributors as to the proper determination of the equitable
relationship between total production and importation and the
13
right of an individual dealer to request delivery of a