Dixon v. Messer
[…] The Court reviewed the arguments made in support of and in opposition of said Motions, and, for the following reasons, the Court finds that Plaintiffs Motion should be sustained, and Defendant’s Motion should be overruled.

On May 15,1998, Plaintiff took a nonsuit as a matter of right. A party is entitled to one nonsuit as a matter of right as long as he or she makes that election before a motion to strike the evidence has been sustained, before the jury retires from the bar, or before the action has been submitted to the court for decision. Virginia Code § 8.01-380(A). “[T]he court may allow additional nonsuits ... [and], in the event additional nonsuits are allowed, may assess costs and reasonable attorney’s fees against the nonsuiting party.” § 8.01-380(B). Although the Code prevents Plaintiff from obtaining more than one nonsuit as a matter of right, the Court is well within its discretion to grant a second nonsuit and assess costs and reasonable attorney’s fees against Plaintiff.