Dixon v. Messer
[…] Defendant cites Virginia Rule 3:3 and § 8.01-275.1 in arguing that “a showing of due diligence by the plaintiff [is required] to maintain a viable claim.” Id. Rule 3:3 states that “[n]o judgment shall be entered against a defendant who was served with process more than one year after the commencement of the action against him unless the court finds as a fact that the plaintiff exercised due diligence to have timely service on him.” Similarly, § 8.01-275.1 states that “[s]ervice of process on a defendant more than twelve months after the suit or action was commenced shall be timely upon a finding by the court that the plaintiff exercised due diligence to have timely service made on the defendant.”

Plaintiff filed her second Motion for Judgment on or about October 29, 1998, which was within six months of the first nonsuit order. On September 21,1999, Plaintiffs attorney requested that service be effectuated through the Secretary of the Commonwealth.