Janvier v. Arminio
[…] American Fertilizer Co., 144 Va. 692, 705, 130 S.E. 902, 906 (1925)) (emphasis added).

Whether the failure to notice unserved Defendants of a request for a second Nonsuit amounts to a “mode of procedure . . . that the court could ‘not lawfully adopt’ “ and renders the second Nonsuit Order void, thus extending the Court’s jurisdiction to address it, is then the question presented. Singh, 261 Va. at 51-52, 541 S.E.2d at 551.

Failure to Notice Defendants

Virginia Code § 8.01-380 provides that “only one nonsuit may be taken to a cause of action or against the same party to the proceeding, as a matter of right.” Any additional nonsuits may be obtained only with leave or court or stipulation of the parties. The statute is silent as to whether all parties must be noticed when a plaintiff requests a nonsuit, regardless of whether it is the first or an additional nonsuit.