Janvier v. Arminio
[…] “If a plaintiff suffers a voluntary nonsuit as prescribed in § 8.01-380, the statute of limitations with respect to such action shall be tolled by the commencement of the nonsuited action, and the plaintiff may recommence his action within six months from the date of the order entered by the court, or within the original period of limitation, or within the limitation period as provided by subdivision Bl, whichever period is longer.” Virginia Code § 8.01-229.

And, interestingly, the first nonsuit order in this case specifically referenced the nonsuit statute and stated that it came upon Plaintiffs Motion “for entry of an Order of Voluntary Nonsuit.” (Emphasis added.)

“If a plaintiff suffers a voluntary nonsuit as prescribed in § 8.01-380, the statute of limitations with respect to such action shall be tolled by the commencement of the nonsuited action, and the plaintiff may recommence his action within six months from the date of the order entered by the court, or within the original period of limitation, or within the limitation *177period as provided by subdivision Bl, whichever period is longer.” Virginia Code § 8.01-229.