Commonwealth v. Mehryar
[…] Code § 8.01-466.

The Clerk of the Court argues that the provisions of Code § 19.2-305.4 (permitting the Court to order interest on any restitution owed commencing on the date of the loss or damage) necessarily implies that if the restitution order is silent about interest, then interest commences on the date the order is entered. The Clerk refers the Court to Code § 8.01-382, which provides, among other things, that in “any action at law or suit in equity,” the judgment of the court “may provide for interest on any principal sum awarded, or on any part thereof, and fix the period at which the interest shall commence.” If the judgment is silent as to interest, “the judgment or decree shall bear interest from its date of entry, at the [judgment rate].”