Commonwealth v. Mehryar
[…] Code § 19.2-305.1(C).

Code § 19.2-305.4 permits the Court to order interest on any restitution owed commencing on the date of the loss or damage.

Under Code § 19.2-305.2(B), “an order of restitution may be docketed as [a civil judgment] provided in § 8.01-446 when so ordered by the court or upon written request of the victim, and may be enforced by a victim named in the order to receive the restitution in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action.”

Under Code § 8.01-446, the Clerk of Court must docket all civil judgments. A restitution order in a criminal case that is docketed pursuant to Code § 19.2-305.2(B) “shall have the same force and effect as a specific judgment for money and shall state that it is an order of restitution in a specific amount in favor of a named party, against a named party, with that party’s address, if known, and it shall further state the time from which the judgment bears interest.” Code § 8.01-466.