Commonwealth v. Mehryar
[…] Applicable Law

Deciding the question presented by Mr. Mehryar’s motion requires the interpretation and reconciliation of several provisions of the Virginia Code. A brief review of the applicable Code sections is needed.

*498Virginia Code § 19.2-305(8) authorizes the Court to require a probationer “to make at least partial restitution or reparation to 1he aggrieved party or parties for damages or loss caused by the offense for which conviction was had.”

Code § 19.2-305.1(A) provides that no person convicted of a crime that results in property damage or loss shall be placed on probation or receive a suspended sentence “unless such person shall make at least partial restitution for such property damage or loss.”

At the time of sentencing, the court “shall determine the amount [of restitution] to be repaid by the defendant and the terms and conditions thereof’ and the court “shall include such findings in the judgment order.” Code § 19.2-305.1(C).