Commonwealth v. Mehryar
[…] A felony criminal prosecution is not an action at law or a suit in equity. Secondly, a criminal restitution order may be enforced as a civil judgment under Code § 8.01-466 only when the order has been docketed under the authority of Code § 19.2-305.2(B). The restitution order in this case has never been docketed in the judgment dockets maintained by the Clerk.

The Fire Department’s reliance on Code § 8.01-426 is similarly misplaced. That section provides that “a decree or order requiring the payment of money” is “embraced by the word ‘judgment,’ where used in this chapter [Chapter 17] or in Chapters 18, 19, or 20 of this title or in Title 43.” Nevertheless, Code § 8.01-382, which allows for interest from the date of entry of a judgment that is silent about interest, is neither codified in Chapters 17, 18, or 19 of Title 8.01, nor is it found in Title 43. Therefore, a criminal restitution order, although “a decree or order requiring