Commonwealth v. Mehryar
[…] The Clerk of the Court and the Fire Department maintain that the Clerk may assess interest on unpaid restitution where the restitution order is silent as to interest, no judgment has been entered in favor of the victim, and the restitution order is not docketed in the judgment book.

Applicable Law

Deciding the question presented by Mr. Mehryar’s motion requires the interpretation and reconciliation of several provisions of the Virginia Code. A brief review of the applicable Code sections is needed.

*498Virginia Code § 19.2-305(8) authorizes the Court to require a probationer “to make at least partial restitution or reparation to 1he aggrieved party or parties for damages or loss caused by the offense for which conviction was had.”

Code § 19.2-305.1(A) provides that no person convicted of a crime that results in property damage or loss shall be placed on probation or receive a suspended sentence “unless such person shall make at least partial restitution for such property damage or loss.”