Commonwealth v. Mehryar
[…] The Clerk refers the Court to Code § 8.01-382, which provides, among other things, that in “any action at law or suit in equity,” the judgment of the court “may provide for interest on any principal sum awarded, or on any part thereof, and fix the period at which the interest shall commence.” If the judgment is silent as to interest, “the judgment or decree shall bear interest from its date of entry, at the [judgment rate].”

The County Attorney (who represents the Fire Department) relies on Code § 8.01-426 as support for the authority of the Clerk to assess interest from the entry of the restitution order under the facts of this case. That section states that “a decree or order requiring the payment of money, shall have the effect of a judgment for such ... money, and be embraced by the word *499‘judgment,’ where used in this chapter or in Chapters 18,19, or 20 of this title or in Title 43.”

The Court disagrees with the position of the Clerk and the County Attorney.