Vick v. Schulman
[…] Schulman’s motion for summary judgment.

Mrs. Vick first contends that in enacting Va. Code § 38.2-5002(B); the General Assembly did not intend to bar emotional distress claims of a mother of a child who suffered birth-related neurological injuries. Second, Mrs. Vick argues alternatively that a statute barring such a suit would violate a mother’s rights under the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution and would thus be unenforceable. I will address her arguments in turn. • •

I. Is Mrs. Vick’s Claim Barred by Va. Code § 3-8.2-5002?

Virginia Code § 38.02-5002(B), upon which Dr. Schulman’s motion for summary judgment is based, provides in pertinent part as follows:

B.... the rights and remedies herein granted to an infant on account of a birth-related neurological injury shall exclude all other rights and remedies of such infant, his personal representative, parents, dependents, or next of kin, at common law or otherwise arising out of or related to a medical malpractice claim with respect to such injury. .

In construing the meaning of this provision, this Court must take the words as written and give them their plain meaning. Brown v. Lukhard, 229 Va. 316, 312, 330 S.E.2d 84, 87 (1985). As the Virginia Supreme Court has noted, “courts are not permitted to rewrite statutes.