I. Background
[…] Nor does Va. Code § 16.1-133.1, the statute that granted Copto-Lavalle sixty days to file his motion in the district court, contain any language authorizing an appeal from an adverse ruling.
In Ragan v. Woodcroft Village Apts., 255 Va. 322 (1998), the Supreme Court decided the analytically identical issue of whether a litigant in a civil case in the general district court has the right to appeal the denial of a motion for new trial to the circuit court. Va. Code § 16.1-106, the civil case equivalent to Code § 16.1-132, reads in pertinent part as follows:
From any order entered or judgment rendered in a court not of record in a civil case ... there shall be an appeal of right, if taken within ten days after such order or judgment, to a court of record.
The Supreme Court interpreted this statute to authorize appeals from final orders or judgments only, reasoning as follows:
Ragan’s argument would require us to interpret the phrase “any order entered or judgment rendered” as allowing an appeal from any order whatsoever.