What then, is the purpose of the statutes allowing for joinder of parties? If Continental’s argument is correct, a party may never be added to a suit once it is filed because the Court will lack the jurisdiction to do anything at all. While it is clear that the Court is without the jurisdiction to enter a final order on the merits of the declaratory judgment action, Continental’s argument that the Court is without jurisdiction to do anything but dismiss the case contravenes the explicit language of Virginia Code § 8.01-5. This section provides quite clearly that “No action or suit shall abate or be defeated by the nonjoinder or misjoinder of parties.” Furthermore, § 8.01-5 provides that the Court may add parties “at any time as the ends of justice may require.”