In her Petition, Petitioner claims that “the continued existence and possible dissemination of information relating to [her] arrest . . . caused or may cause circumstances which constitute a manifest injustice.” In its Answer, the Commonwealth of Virginia states that “pursuant to § 19.2-392.2 of the Code of Virginia (1950), as amended, the petitioner was found guilty of the referenced charges and therefore does not qualify for an expungement. The petitioner’s proper remedy is to seek a pardon from the Governor of Virginia.”
Virginia Code § 19.2-392.2 sets forth the criteria for expungement of criminal records. Petitioner’s attorney argues that subsection F is particularly relevant. Subsection F reads as follows:
[i]f the court finds that the continued existence and possible dissemination of information relating to the arrest of the petitioner causes or may cause circumstances which constitute a manifest injustice to the petitioner, it shall enter an order requiring the expungement of the police and court records relating to the charge. Otherwise, it shall deny the petition. However, if the petitioner has no *376prior criminal record and the arrest was for a misdemeanor violation, the petitioner shall be entitled, in the absence of good cause shown to the contrary by the Commonwealth, to expungement of the police and court records relating to the charge, and the court shall enter an order of expungement.
It is the contention of Petitioner’s attorney that the above quoted language gives this Court the discretion to expunge a record of multiple misdemeanor convictions if good cause is shown.