I. Factual and Procedural Background
[…] On November 16,2006, petitioner appeared without counsel in Fairfax County District Court on a charge of Petit Larceny. Petitioner did not enter a plea; however, the District Court found that the evidence was sufficient to find guilt. Judgment was deferred until March 15,2001, and Petitioner was placed in the first offender program and given fifty hours of community service through Opportunity Alternative Resources. Following Petitioner’s completion of the terms imposed by the District Court, the charges were dismissed on or about March 15, 2001.
II. Analysis
Virginia Code § 19.2-392.2 provides in pertinent part:
If a person is charged with the commission of a crime and
1. Is acquitted, or
2. A nolle prosequi is taken or the charge is otherwise dismissed, including dismissal by accord and satisfaction pursuant to § 19.2-151, or
*1613. Is granted an absolute pardon for the commission of a crime for which he has been unjustly convicted, he may file a petition setting forth the relevant facts and requesting expungement of the police records and the court records relating to the charge....
F. the court shall conduct a hearing on the petition.
If... the petitioner has no prior criminal record and the arrest was for a misdemeanor violation, the petitioner shall be entitled, in the absence of good cause shown to the contrary by the Commonwealth, to expungement of the police and court records relating to the charge, and the court shall enter an order of expungement.
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-392.2.
The “threshold determination to be made by the trial court on considering any petition for expungement of the police and court records relating to a criminal charge is whether the petitioner has a right to seek expungement of those records under an applicable provision of Code § 19.2-392.2(A).” Daniel v. Commonwealth, 268 Va. 523, 530, 604 S.E.2d 444 (2004).