/. Background
[…] See Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-392.2(A). Once the petitioner has established that he has a right to seek expungement under the applicable provision of Virginia Code § 19.2-392.2(A), a court must conduct a hearing on the petition. See Daniel v. Commonwealth, 268 Va. 523, 530, 604 S.E.2d 444 (2004); Commonwealth v. Jackson, 255 Va. 552, 556-57, n. 2,499 S.E.2d 276, n. 4 (1998); Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-392.2(F). If, over the course of the hearing, “the court finds that the continued existence and possible dissemination of information relating to the arrest of the petitioner causes or may cause circumstances which constitute a manifest injustice to the petitioner, it shall enter an order requiring the expungement of the police and court records relating to the charge.” Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-392.2(F).
In Gregg v. Commonwealth, defendant pleaded guilty to a charge of drug possession and was placed on probation. Gregg v. Commonwealth, 227 Va. 504, 505, 316 S.E.2d 741 (1984).