Daniel v. Com.
[…] Code § 19.2-392.2(C). Where those records show that the charge the petitioner seeks to have expunged was not the subject of an acquittal, nolle prosequi, or absolute pardon, the trial court is limited by the stated basis for the dismissal in determining whether the case falls within the range of cases “otherwise dismissed” within the meaning of subsection (A)(2) of the statute. Upon determining that the petitioner has the right to seek expungement, the purpose of the hearing called for by Code § 19.2-392.2(F), as the statute clearly contemplates, is to afford the trial court the opportunity to review the petition and supporting materials to determine whether “the continued existence and possible dissemination of information relating to the arrest of the petitioner causes or may cause circumstances which constitute a manifest injustice to the petitioner” and to provide the Commonwealth the opportunity to oppose the petition, if it so desires. See also Code § 19.2-392.2(D) and (G) (requiring that the petition for expungement be served on the Commonwealth’s Attorney and that the Commonwealth be made a party to any expungement proceeding).