A. Brown v. Commonwealth
[…] determination of guilt, without a finding of evidence sufficient
to establish guilt, and without penalties or conditions imposed
by judicial authority. See Jackson, 255 Va. at 557, 499 S.E.2d
at 279. Thus, based on the record in these appeals, we conclude
that both Brown and Compton "occupy the status of 'innocent' so
as to qualify under the expungement statute as a person whose
charge has been 'otherwise dismissed.' " Gregg, 227 Va. at 507,
316 S.E.2d at 743.
This conclusion, however, does not end our analysis. After
concluding that a petitioner has the right to seek expungement
under Code § 19.2-392.2(A), a circuit court must then determine
whether "the continued existence and possible dissemination of
information relating to the arrest of the petitioner causes or
may cause circumstances which constitute a manifest injustice to
14
the petitioner." 4 Code § 19.2-392.2(F). We now turn to that
prong of the expungement statute with regard to each petitioner.
As to Brown's petition for expungement, the circuit court,
after hearing evidence ore tenus, found that "the continued
existence and possible dissemination of information relating to
the arrest of petitioner . . . on the charge of obstruction of
justice . . . may cause circumstances that constitute a manifest
injustice to said petitioner." By not assigning cross-error,
the Commonwealth does not challenge that finding in this appeal.