PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] We awarded the Commonwealth
this appeal.
On appeal, the Commonwealth reasserts the arguments it
advanced in the circuit court. In response, Jackson asserts
that the circuit court properly distinguished Gregg from her
case based upon her entry of a plea of nolo contendere rather
than a guilty plea. Moreover, she asserts that, as a result of
amendments to Code § 19.2-392.2 enacted subsequent to our
decision in Gregg, this statute no longer restricts expungement
to those dismissals involving innocent defendants.
Specifically, Jackson relies upon the 1992 amendment to Code §
19.2-392.2(A)(2) to include charges dismissed “by accord and
satisfaction pursuant to § 19.2-151” and the amendment of Code §
19.2-392.2(E) to include the provision that “if the petitioner
has no prior criminal record and the arrest was for a
misdemeanor violation, the petitioner shall be entitled, in the
absence of good cause shown to the contrary by the Commonwealth,
to expungement of the police and court records relating to the
charge.” In short, Jackson argues that these amendments modify
the applicability of Gregg and allow expungement in the case of
a person convicted of a first-offense misdemeanor and in such
cases shift the burden to the Commonwealth to show why the
records should not be expunged.
3