Com. v. Dotson
[…] Thus, while not an admission of guilt, neither is a plea of nolo contendere a declaration of innocence equivalent to a plea of not guilty. Id. at 555, 499 S.E.2d at 278 (citations omitted). Dotson, by pleading nolo contendere to the possession of marijuana charge, agreed that the court could consider her guilty for the purpose of imposing judgment and sentence. Accepting Dotson’s plea of nolo contendere, the trial court placed her on first offender status. The first offender ∗ Code § 19.2-392.2 was amended effective July 1, 2007. See 2007 Acts chs. 465, 824, 883, and 905. However, these amendments are not relevant to this case. 5 statute, Code § 18.2-251, states that if a person pleads guilty or enters a plea of not guilty, “the court, upon such plea if the facts found by the court would justify a finding of guilt, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the accused, may defer further proceedings and place him on probation upon terms and conditions.” Code § 18.2-251 (emphasis added). By statute, inherent in a trial court placing a defendant on first offender status is a finding by the trial court that there is evidence sufficient to find the defendant guilty.