Com. v. Dotson
[…] Code § 19.2-392.1 contains the following statement of policy: The General Assembly finds that arrest records can be a hindrance to an innocent citizen's ability to obtain employment, an education and to obtain credit. It further finds that the police and court records of those of its citizens who have been absolutely pardoned for crimes for which they have been unjustly convicted can also be a hindrance. This chapter is intended to protect such persons from the unwarranted damage which may occur as a result of being arrested and convicted. Code § 19.2-392.1 (emphasis added). 3 Code § 19.2-392.2(A) lists the pertinent occasions when an expungement may be sought; it states, in relevant part: If a person is charged with the commission of a crime and (1) [i]s acquitted, or (2) [a] nolle prosequi is taken or the charge is otherwise dismissed, including dismissal by accord and satisfaction pursuant to § 19.2-151 . . . he may file a petition setting forth the relevant facts and requesting expungement . . . . Code § 19.2-392.2(A). ∗ There is no dispute regarding the fact that Dotson was neither acquitted nor was a nolle prosequi taken dismissing her charge. Thus, under the statute, in order for Dotson’s charge to be expunged, it must have been “otherwise dismissed.”