Present: All the Justices
[…] expungement statute as a person whose charge has been 'otherwise
7
dismissed.' " Id. (quoting Gregg, 227 Va. at 507, 316 S.E.2d at
743).
The circuit court's sole basis for refusing to expunge the
records pertaining to the possession of marijuana charge was
that such expungement would distort Dressner's record. While we
noted that concern in Necaise, it is not a statutory basis that
makes a petitioner ineligible to seek expungement of records.
See Code § 19.2-392.2(A). Thus, we conclude that the circuit
court erred by finding that Dressner could not, under Code
§ 19.2-392.2(A), seek expungement of the records pertaining to
the possession of marijuana charge.
With that conclusion, the next step is to determine whether
"the continued existence and possible dissemination of
information relating to the [marijuana charge] causes or may
cause circumstances which constitute a manifest injustice to the
petitioner." 2 Code § 19.2-392.2(F), see also Brown, 278 Va. at
103, 677 S.E.2d at 226 (holding second prong of expungement
statute is to decide question of manifest injustice).
2
Code § 19.2-392.2(F) also provides that "if the petitioner
has no prior criminal record and the arrest was for a
misdemeanor violation, the petitioner shall be entitled, in the
absence of good cause shown to the contrary by the Commonwealth,
to expungement of the police and court records relating to the
charge, and the court shall enter an order of expungement."
Although Dressner's possession of marijuana charge was a
misdemeanor, the record contains no information nor did the
circuit court make any finding concerning whether Dressner had a
prior criminal record.
8
As already noted, the circuit court found that Dressner