Present: All the Justices
[…] Commonwealth, 281 Va.
666, 669[, 708 S.E.2d 864, 866] (2011)."
We awarded Dressner this appeal. Dressner asserts that the
circuit court erred by holding (1) that the possession of
2
marijuana charge was not "otherwise dismissed;" (2) that
expungement of the possession of marijuana charge would distort
the record; and (3) that Dressner was not eligible for
expungement because she pled guilty to an amended charge even
though the amended charge was not a lesser-included offense of
the offense originally charged on the summons.
ANALYSIS
The expungement statute, Code § 19.2-392.2, provides, in
relevant part, that a person charged with the commission of a
crime "may file a petition setting forth the relevant facts and
requesting expungement of the police records and the court
records relating to the charge" if the person was "acquitted, or
[a] nolle prosequi is taken or the charge is otherwise
dismissed, including dismissal by accord and satisfaction
pursuant to § 19.2-151." Code § 19.2-392.2(A). The "threshold
determination to be made by the trial court on considering any