PRESENT: Lemons, C.J., Goodwyn, Mims, Powell, Kelsey, and McCullough, JJ., and
[…] cannot be reconciled with this holding. A petitioner in this circumstance cannot simultaneously
occupy the status of innocent and be required to prove her actual innocence of a crime the
Commonwealth declined to prosecute.
The purpose of a criminal trial is to prove factual guilt or innocence and to impose
punishment. The purpose of expungement is to determine whether to expunge certain records.
The focus of the expungement hearing ought to be on the impact of an existing record, not a
retrial of a charge the Commonwealth elected not to prosecute. See Code § 19.2-392.1
(statement of policy stating General Assembly’s finding that “arrest records can be a hindrance
to an innocent citizen’s ability to obtain employment, an education and to obtain credit.”); Code
§ 19.2-392.2(F) (hearing can be held to determine whether “the continued existence and possible
dissemination of information relating to the arrest of the petitioner causes or may cause
circumstances which constitute a manifest injustice to the petitioner.”).