PRESENT: Lemons, C.J., Goodwyn, Mims, Powell, Kelsey, and McCullough, JJ., and
[…] local governments concerning the requirement of answers to questions about certain arrest
records or “criminal charges.”
The “Statement of Policy” seeks to remediate certain disabilities befalling “an innocent
citizen’s ability to obtain employment, an education and to obtain credit.” Further, it seeks to
“protect such persons from the unwarranted damage which may occur as a result of being
arrested and convicted.”
10
Clearly, the public policy of the Commonwealth is strongly asserted by the General
Assembly and repeated in Code §19.2-392.2(F) where the General Assembly directs that:
If the court finds that the continued existence and possible
dissemination of information relating to the arrest of the petitioner
causes or may cause circumstances which constitute a manifest
injustice to the petitioner, it shall order expungement of the police
and court records.
The juxtaposition of “may” and “shall” as governing action verbs in the same sentence,
contributes to the tension. * Ordinarily, the directory language of “shall” admits of no discretion.
When the language of direction is joined with the very low level of proof required -- “may cause