PRESENT: Lemons, C.J., Goodwyn, Mims, Powell, Kelsey, and McCullough, JJ., and
[…] her volunteer interests.
We conclude that the trial court abused its discretion in denying A.R.A.’s petition for
expungement. Consequently, we reverse the judgment of the trial court.
9
CONCLUSION
We will reverse and remand for entry of an order expunging A.R.A.’s felony arrest
record.
Reversed and remanded.
CHIEF JUSTICE LEMONS, concurring in the result.
I find myself agreeing with parts of the majority opinion and parts of the dissenting
opinion. Whatever dissonance that may cause is tracked to the source of the conflict.
The General Assembly has provided a “Statement of Policy” in Code § 19.2-392.1 that
states as follows:
The General Assembly finds that arrest records can be a hindrance
to an innocent citizen's ability to obtain employment, an education
and to obtain credit. It further finds that the police and court records
of those of its citizens who have been absolutely pardoned for crimes
for which they have been unjustly convicted can also be a hindrance.
This chapter is intended to protect such persons from the
unwarranted damage which may occur as a result of being arrested
and convicted.
As if to underscore the strength of this public policy statement, the General Assembly has
provided criminal sanctions in Code §19.2-392.3 for unlawful disclosure of expunged records
and in Code § 19.2-392.4 against employers, educational institutions and agencies of state and