PRESENT: Lemons, C.J., Goodwyn, Mims, Powell, Kelsey, and McCullough, JJ., and
[…] 2
Our holding is limited to the circumstance, like the one here and the one we addressed
in Dressner, where the Commonwealth has elected to proceed on a charge other than the one for
which the petitioner was arrested. We express no opinion as to whether a petitioner similarly
“occupies the status of innocent” for purposes of expungement following a successful
suppression motion or speedy trial dismissal.
6
appropriate order which will control the subsequent conduct of the case unless modified before
or during the trial or hearing to prevent manifest injustice”); Code § 19.2-296 (permitting
withdrawal of a guilty plea to correct “manifest injustice”); Code § 20-60.6 and Code §
63.2-1917 (allowing a party to challenge a child support enforcement order “on the grounds that
he did not receive the notice and enforcement of the order would constitute manifest injustice”);
Code § 20-107.1(B) (barring spousal support on the grounds of adultery unless “the court
determines from clear and convincing evidence, that a denial of support and maintenance would
constitute a manifest injustice”); Code § 32.1-174.1(B) (compelling a court to order forfeiture of