PRESENT: Lemons, C.J., Goodwyn, Mims, Powell, Kelsey, and McCullough, JJ., and
[…] average. Since her arrest in January 2014, A.R.A. has worked for several prestigious
organizations. No evidence suggested that A.R.A. has ever been fired, turned down for a job,
held back from an expected promotion, denied any further educational opportunities, or denied
credit. To be sure, no employer or potential employer has even intimated that her arrest would in
any way limit her employability. Her only basis for believing that something along these lines
might one day happen are her factually insupportable fears.
Under Code § 19.2-392.2(F), a circuit court can only grant an expungement petition for a
felony arrest if it “finds that the continued existence and possible dissemination of information
relating to the arrest of the petitioner causes or may cause circumstances which constitute a
manifest injustice . . . . Otherwise, it shall deny the petition.” Sitting as factfinder, the circuit
court found “that the continued existence and possible dissemination of information relating to
the arrest of [A.R.A.] on this charge does not cause and may not cause circumstances which