PRESENT: Lemons, C.J., Goodwyn, Mims, Powell, Kelsey, and McCullough, JJ., and
[…] Commonwealth declined to prosecute.
The purpose of a criminal trial is to prove factual guilt or innocence and to impose
punishment. The purpose of expungement is to determine whether to expunge certain records.
The focus of the expungement hearing ought to be on the impact of an existing record, not a
retrial of a charge the Commonwealth elected not to prosecute. See Code § 19.2-392.1
(statement of policy stating General Assembly’s finding that “arrest records can be a hindrance
to an innocent citizen’s ability to obtain employment, an education and to obtain credit.”); Code
§ 19.2-392.2(F) (hearing can be held to determine whether “the continued existence and possible
dissemination of information relating to the arrest of the petitioner causes or may cause
circumstances which constitute a manifest injustice to the petitioner.”).
For these reasons, we conclude that the manifest injustice standard in this instance is
forward-looking, rather than backward-looking. The inquiry turns on whether the continued
5
existence of the record will or may cause the petitioner a manifest injustice in the future. The