Present: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Goodwyn, and Millette, JJ.,
[…] form the sole bases for the convictions. Expungement of the
felony charges would distort the record by leaving the
convictions without any foundation, suggesting that they had
been arbitrarily imposed. The record as it stands contains a
true account of the events that actually occurred and creates
no injustice to either party.
A more fundamental reason for our holding is provided by
the statement of legislative policy contained in Code § 19.2-
3
392.1, which was enacted simultaneously with Code § 19.2-392.2 2
to explain its purpose. Styled "Statement of policy," Code
§ 19.2-392.1 provides:
The General Assembly finds that arrest records can
be a hindrance to an innocent citizen's ability to
obtain employment, an education and to obtain
credit. It further finds that the police and court
records of those of its citizens who have been
absolutely pardoned for crimes for which they have
been unjustly convicted can also be a hindrance.
This chapter is intended to protect such persons
from the unwarranted damage which may occur as a
result of being arrested and convicted.
The legislative intent underlying the expungement
statutes is made clear by the quoted language. It was not to
distort the record of events that actually occurred, but was
to avoid injustice to an "innocent citizen" falsely accused
and unjustly convicted.