Present: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Goodwyn, and Millette, JJ.,
[…] misdemeanor charges.
In 2009, Necaise filed a petition in the Circuit Court of
the City of Newport News pursuant to Code § 19.2-392.2, asking
for expungement of all police and court records pertaining to
the two felony charges and the misdemeanors that had been
dismissed on the Commonwealth's nolle prosequi. The court
entered an order of expungement as to the misdemeanors
disposed of by nolle prosequi, but denied the petition for
expungement of the records pertaining to the two felony
charges. We awarded Necaise an appeal.
Analysis
In relevant part, Code § 19.2-392.2(A) provides as
follows:
2
A. If a person is charged with the commission
of a crime or any offense defined in Title 18.2, and
1. Is acquitted, or
2. A nolle prosequi is taken or the charge is
otherwise dismissed, including dismissal by accord
and satisfaction pursuant to § 19.2-151, he may file
a petition setting forth the relevant facts and
requesting expungement of the police records and the
court records relating to the charge.
Necaise assigns error only to the circuit court's refusal to
expunge the two felony records. The parties agree that the
dispositive question is whether those charges were "otherwise
dismissed" under the language of Code § 19.2-392.2(A)(2),
quoted above. The simple answer is that the charges were