Present: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Goodwyn, and Millette, JJ.,
[…] 741, 742-43 (1984).
Conclusion
Necaise, having been found guilty of offenses charged
within the warrants upon which he was arrested, was not an
"innocent citizen" entitled to the benefit of the expungement
statutes. For the reasons stated, we will affirm the judgment
of the circuit court. 3
Affirmed.
3
A different result is reached where a case has been
tried on the merits, resulting in a conviction for a lesser
included offense rather than the offense charged, and that
verdict is then set aside and the defendant is retried. That
situation is governed by Code § 19.2-285, which provides in
pertinent part: "If the verdict be set aside and a new trial
granted the accused, he shall not be tried for any higher
offense than that of which he was convicted on the last
trial." In Jones v. Commonwealth, 217 Va. 231, 235, 228
S.E.2d 127, 130 (1976), Kuckenbecker v. Commonwealth, 199 Va.
619, 623, 101 S.E.2d 523, 526 (1958), and Taylor v.
Commonwealth, 186 Va. 587, 589-90, 43 S.E.2d 906, 908 (1947),
we held that the statutory predecessors of Code § 19.2-285