PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] dictated by the number of prior convictions for violating Code § 18.2-266 that have been
committed within a certain time period, the person’s level of intoxication and the nature of the
penalties that were previously imposed. Code § 18.2-270. 2 As every driving while intoxicated
charge implicates the same underlying offense, a violation of Code § 18.2-266, it is clear that
Felony DWI and DWI Second involve the same offense but with different sentencing
enhancements. 3 In other words, the difference between the two charges is one of degree and not
of kind.
2
For example, Code § 18.2-270(B)(1) states:
Any person convicted of a second offense committed within less
than five years after a prior offense under § 18.2-266 shall upon
conviction of the second offense be punished by a mandatory
minimum fine of $500 and by confinement in jail for not less than
one month nor more than one year. Twenty days of such
confinement shall be a mandatory minimum sentence.
(Emphasis added.)
It is further worth noting that, “[f]or the purpose of determining the number of offenses
committed by, and the punishment appropriate for, a person under this section” a conviction
under certain other statutes “shall be considered a conviction of § 18.2-266.” Code § 18.2-
270(E).
3
In Mwangi v. Commonwealth, 277 Va. 393, 395 (2009), the Court referred to prior
violations of Code § 18.2-266 as “an element of the felony offense described in Code § 18.2-