PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] A crime is a
lesser included offense of another crime when all of the elements of the lesser crime are
subsumed by the greater crime. Id. Conversely, a charge is “otherwise dismissed” when the
original charge is amended to a “completely separate and unrelated charge.” Dressner, 285 Va.
at 6.
Forness insists that the lack of any temporal element in the Felony DWI means that DWI
Second cannot be a lesser included offense. Forness’ argument on this point conflates the
offense with which he was charged, i.e., driving while intoxicated in violation of Code § 18.2-
266, with the punishment that may be imposed for a conviction of that offense.
Code § 18.2-266 states, in relevant part:
It shall be unlawful for any person to drive or operate any motor
vehicle . . . (i) while such person has a blood alcohol concentration
of 0.08 percent or more by weight by volume . . . . A charge
alleging a violation of this section shall support a conviction under
clauses (i), (ii), (iii), (iv), or (v).
3
In contrast, Code § 18.2-270 enumerates the various penalties that may be imposed for
driving while intoxicated in violation of Code § 18.2-266. As established by Code § 18.2-270,
the penalty for violating Code § 18.2-266 ranges from a Class 1 misdemeanor, see Code § 18.2-
270(A), to a Class 6 felony, see Code § 18.2-270(C)(1). The severity of the penalty imposed is
dictated by the number of prior convictions for violating Code § 18.2-266 that have been
committed within a certain time period, the person’s level of intoxication and the nature of the
penalties that were previously imposed. Code § 18.2-270. 2 As every driving while intoxicated
charge implicates the same underlying offense, a violation of Code § 18.2-266, it is clear that
Felony DWI and DWI Second involve the same offense but with different sentencing
enhancements. 3 In other words, the difference between the two charges is one of degree and not
of kind.
2
For example, Code § 18.2-270(B)(1) states:
Any person convicted of a second offense committed within less
than five years after a prior offense under § 18.2-266 shall upon
conviction of the second offense be punished by a mandatory
minimum fine of $500 and by confinement in jail for not less than
one month nor more than one year. Twenty days of such
confinement shall be a mandatory minimum sentence.
(Emphasis added.)
It is further worth noting that, “[f]or the purpose of determining the number of offenses
committed by, and the punishment appropriate for, a person under this section” a conviction
under certain other statutes “shall be considered a conviction of § 18.2-266.” Code § 18.2-
270(E).
3
In Mwangi v. Commonwealth, 277 Va. 393, 395 (2009), the Court referred to prior
violations of Code § 18.2-266 as “an element of the felony offense described in Code § 18.2-
270(C)(1).” We note, however, that Code § 18.2-270(C)(1) does not describe a “felony offense;”
rather, it establishes the penalty for individuals “convicted of three offenses of § 18.2-266
committed within a 10-year period.” See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Leonard, 294 Va. 233, 241
(2017) (describing convictions for violations of Code § 18.2-266 as “predicate offense[s] under
the penalty provisions of Code § 18.2-270(C)(1).”). To the extent that the sentencing