PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] qualifies as a manifest injustice. See Dressner v. Commonwealth, 285 Va. 1, 5-8 (2013); Brown
v. Commonwealth, 278 Va. 92, 102-03 (2009). Because I conclude that Forness was entitled to
seek an expungement under the statute, I also address the manifest injustice statutory element.
I. Standard of Review
Whether a petitioner is eligible to seek expungement of a record under Code
§ 19.2-392.2(A) is “a question of law that this Court reviews de novo.” Dressner, 285 Va. at 5.
However, this Court “review[s] a trial court’s decision to grant or deny expungement under Code
§ 19.2-392.2(F) under an abuse of discretion standard.” A.R.A. v. Commonwealth, 295 Va. 153,
160 (2018). That discretion “is restricted by the forgiving standard that the statute sets forth.”
Id. “The statute provides that the petition should be granted if the petitioner, who bears the
burden of proof, can establish that ‘the continued existence and possible dissemination of
information relating to the arrest of the petitioner causes or may cause circumstances which
constitute a manifest injustice to the petitioner.’” Id. (quoting Code § 19.2-392.2(F)).
II. Forness’ Eligibility to Petition for Expungement
To begin the first prong of the expungement analysis, this Court must ascertain the nature
of the charge Forness was seeking to expunge. Then, the Court must determine whether it is