PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] PRESENT: All the Justices
NOLAN MARCUS FORNESS, II
OPINION BY
v. Record No. 210893 JUSTICE CLEO E. POWELL
JANUARY 19, 2023
COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF ARLINGTON COUNTY
Daniel S. Fiore, Judge
Nolan Marcus Forness, II (“Forness”) appeals the decision of the Circuit Court of
Arlington County denying his petition for expungement.
I. BACKGROUND
On November 21, 2019, Forness was arrested and charged with a felony violation of
Code § 18.2-266 for driving while intoxicated “after having committed a previous violation of
§ 18.2-36.1, 18.2-51.4, 18.2-51.5, or a felony violation of § 18.2-266” (“Felony DWI”). It was
subsequently determined that Forness did not have a prior felony driving while intoxicated
conviction. The arrest warrant was subsequently amended to charge Forness with a
misdemeanor violation of Code § 18.2-266 for driving while intoxicated, second offense within