Case 1:12-cv-00863-FMA Document 57 Filed 05/06/13 Page 1 of 22
[…] See Dobyns v. United
States, 91 Fed. Cl. 412, 422-28 (2010) (discussing the “plausibility standard” of pleading drawn
from Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662 (2009) and Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544
-8-
Case 1:12-cv-00863-FMA Document 57 Filed 05/06/13 Page 9 of 22
plaintiff must demonstrate that its right to such relief is clear.” NEQ, 88 Fed. Cl. at 47; see also
Banknote, 56 Fed. Cl. at 380-81; Seattle Sec. Servs., Inc. v. United States, 45 Fed. Cl. 560, 566
(2000).
B. Should Plaintiffs’ Quotations Have Been Rejected by USAID?
For procurements of commercial items, FAR § 52.212-1(f)(1) states that “[o]fferors are
responsible for submitting offers, and any modifications, revisions, or withdrawals, so as to reach
the Government office designated in the solicitation by the time specified in the solicitation.”
Amplifying this rule, FAR § 52.212-1(f)(2)(i) provides that “[a]ny offer . . . received at the
Government office designated in the solicitation after the exact time specified for receipt of
offers is ‘late’ and will not be considered.” As defendant points out, these provisions often have
been construed narrowly, summed up by the aphorism “late is late.” See Brian G. Walsh &
Nooree Lee, “Is Late Always Late? Recent COFC and GAO Decisions Introduce Uncertainty in