Case 1:12-cv-00863-FMA Document 57 Filed 05/06/13 Page 1 of 22
[…] file its proposal by 5:00 pm on the day before the submission is due – essentially, suggesting that
whenever a solicitation or its equivalent requires electronic transmission, the due date should be
viewed as being a day earlier than actually stated. Defendant provides no explanation why the
drafters of the FAR would want to do this – why they would want to impose unique burdens on
companies submitting electronic proposals by providing them with less protection than is
afforded to contractors who submitted their proposals in paper form? Compare FAR § 4.502(a)
(“The Federal Government shall use electronic commerce whenever practicable or cost-
effective.”). Finally, the limitations that defendant would have this court engraft onto the FAR
would leave those rules out of harmony with the commercial rules generally applied to electronic
transmissions – among them the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act (UETA), see Uniform
Law Comm’n, Uniform Elec.