313 Freemason v. Freemason Assocs., Inc.
[…] Count II of their Motions for Judgment alleges that Defendants committed fraudulent misrepresentation. For reasons stated in Section V of this opinion, this count will be struck from their Motions for Judgment. Additionally, Plaintiffs have no standing because they alleged no injury.

Count HI of their Motions for Judgment alleges that Defendants committed constructive fraud. This count will be struck from their Motions for Judgment for the reasons stated above as to Count I.

Count IV of their Motions for Judgment allege that Defendants violated Va. Code § 59.1-68.3, which provides that “[a]ny person who suffers loss as the result of a violation of.. . [the false advertising statute] ... shall be entitled to bring an individual action to recover damages, or $ 100, whichever is greater.” The statute restricts recovery to one “who suffers loss.” Because they suffered no loss, Plaintiffs Klaiber and Sienicki do not have standing to bring a claim under § 59.1-68.3, and Count IV will be struck from each of their Motions for Judgment.