313 Freemason v. Freemason Assocs., Inc.
[…] Va. Code § 55-79.80(B) states that:

[T]he executive organ of the units owners’ association, if any, and, if not, then the unit owners’ association, itself, shall have the irrevocable power as attorney-in-fact on behalf of all the units owners and their successors in title with respect to the common elements, including without limitation the right, in the name of the unit owners’ association .. . (ii) to assert, through litigation or otherwise, defend against, compromise, adjust, and settle any claims or actions related to the common elements.

Additionally, Va. Code § 55-79.53(A) states that “a units owners’ association shall have standing to sue in its own name for any claims or actions related to the common elements as provided in subsection B of § 55-79.80.” Finally, Va. Code § 55-79.79(a) states that “all powers and responsibilities, including financial responsibility, with regard to maintenance, repair, renovation, restoration, and replacement of the condominium shall belong (1) to the unit owners’ association in the case of the common elements.”