313 Freemason v. Freemason Assocs., Inc.
[…] Kamlar Corp. v. Haley, 224 Va. 699, 707 (1983).

Plaintiff argues that the language of Va. Code § 55-79.53 contemplates the imposition of punitive damages for any violation of the Condominium Act. Section 55-79.53 states:

The declarant, every unit owner, and all those entitled to occupy a unit shall comply with all lawful provisions of this chapter and all provisions of the condominium instruments. Any lack of such compliance shall be grounds for an action or suit to recover sums due, for damages or inj unctive relief, orfor any other remedy available at law or equity....

*412(Emphasis added.) Plaintiff 313 Freemason asserts that the language emphasized above would be superfluous unless the legislators contemplated the imposition of punitive damages for any violation of the statute.