313 Freemason v. Freemason Assocs., Inc.
[…] 313 Freemason v. Freemason Assocs., Inc.

By Judge John C. Morrison, Jr.

This issue comes before the Court on Plaintiffs Motions for Attorney’s Fees and Piercing the Corporate Veil. For the reasons stated below, the Court awards $61,213.17 in attorney’s fees to Plaintiff 313 Freemason, a Condominium Association (“313 Freemason”). In addition, the Court hereby pierces the corporate veil and holds Defendants Thomas Dana and Conley Hall personally liable for the $37,056.75 jury verdict and the $61,213.17 attorney’s fees.

I. Attorney’s Fees

Section 55-79.53 of the Code of Virginia provides that:

*691The declarant, every unit owner, and all those entitled to occupy a unit shall comply with all lawful provisions of this chapter and all provisions of the condominium instruments. Any lack of such compliance shall be grounds for an action or suit to recover sums due.. . . The prevailing party shall be entitled to recover reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs expended in the matter.

The person seeking attorney’s fees must establish, as an element of his prima facie case, that the fees charged are reasonable. Seyfarth, Shaw, Fairweather & Geraldson v. Lake Fairfax Seven, Ltd. P’ship, 253 Va. 93, 96, 480 S.E.2d 471, 473 (1997).