Weiss v. Cassidy Development Corp.
[…] As stated above, the Weisses have alleged that Snyder Egbue and Cassidy were joint venturers in the construction of the Weiss’s residence. If a joint venture is found to exist, Snyder Egbue may be liable for breach of warranty. Snyder Egbue’s Demurrer to Count IX is overruled.

Defendant James Snyder also demurs to Count IX. Plaintiffs fail to assert any allegations against James Snyder in Count IX. Accordingly, Snyder’s Demurrer to Count IX is sustained with leave to amend.

*246 Count X: Violation of Virginia Code § 18.2-216 Against Snyder, Snyder Egbue, and Cassidy

Under Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-216, the use, in any advertisement, of “any promise, assertion, representation, or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive, or misleading____” made with the “intent to sell” or “to induce the public” to enter into an obligation is prohibited. See Henry v. R. K. Chevrolet, 219 Va. 1011, 1014, 254 S.E.2d 66, 69 (1979).