Weiss v. Cassidy Development Corp.
[…] Defendant Cassidy calls the Court’s attention to a provision in the General Contract Agreement purporting to waive “ALL OTHER WARRANTIES INCLUDING THOSE PROVIDED BY SECTION 55.70.01 OF THE CODE OF VIRGINIA____” (MFJ, Exhibit 2, § 12) and asserts that the Weisses effectively waived any new home warranties when they signed the contract. Virginia Code § 55-70.1 provides new home buyers heightened protection from sellers who attempt to waive implied warranties. Speier v. Renaissance at Victoria Farms, 58 Va. Cir. 90 (2000). The Code states that a contract for sale of anew dwelling “may waive, modify, or exclude any or all express and implied warranties and sell a new home ‘as is’ “ as long as certain requirements are met. § 5 5-70.1(C). First, the words used to waive, modify, or exclude such warranties must be “conspicuously set forth on the face of the contract in capital letters that are at least two (2) points larger than the other type in the contract.” Id.